Now, we love to disagree. And to be polite, we say that we agree to disagree.
[…] Of course, you won’t get any work done.”
Elledge could not agree more, the best safety equipment you can have is a trained and focused employee. “In fact, that’s one thing we focus on,” he says. “I employ a group we call ‘safety partners’ that walk the jobs and coach the work force on a daily basis. And that’s the only way to bring about a trained and focused employee—a lot of coaching.”
Golt sees eye-to-eye on this as well. He says, “We also focus on training to create skilled, alert and focused employees.”
Legal Surfing
An OSHA regulation that many keep a keen eye on these days is Title 29 CFR 1926.452(w)(2), which says, “Scaffold casters and wheels shall be locked with positive wheel and/or wheel and swivel locks, or equivalent means, to prevent movement of the scaffold while the scaffold is used in a stationary manner [italics added].”
Self-Propelling (Surfing). As any wall and ceiling contractor knows, climbing up and down a Baker scaffold all day to disengage and re-engage casters, even if it the safest way to go, is certainly not the fastest.